Watch Bill Clinton throw Monica Lewinsky under the bus

This is a response to this "diary" smearing Obama. In that connection, let us recollect what Bill Clinton did to Monica Lewinsky.

From the wiki page "I did not have sexual relations with that woman": Clinton uttered the quote during a January 26, 1998, White House press conference when allegations were running high regarding an alleged sexual relationship between himself and Monica Lewinsky, a White House intern. At the conclusion of the press conference, Clinton said:


Bill Clinton, January 26, 1998: Now, I have to go back to work on my State of the Union speech. And I worked on it until pretty late last night. But I want to say one thing to the American people. I want you to listen to me. I'm going to say this again: I did not have sexual relations with that woman, Miss Lewinsky. I never told anybody to lie, not a single time; never. These allegations are false. And I need to go back to work for the American people. Thank you.

Watch the video here.

In other words, Bill Clinton used Monica Lewinsky for cheap sexual thrills (knowing fully well the risks that presented to himself, his legacy, his wife, his friend and partner Al Gore as well as the Democratic party) and when the affair stood to threaten his political career, threw her under the bus. In addition, the Clinton machine was out painting her as a "stalker". Shameful. That's how much the Clintons care about women.

Update [2008-2-4 15:31:27 by NeuvoLiberal]:: I'll delete this diary if the diary smearing Michelle Obama that I am responding to is deleted.

Tags: Bill Clinton, Monica Lewinsky (all tags)

Comments

43 Comments

We know we know

Many Americans would have been happier if he ran off with Monica and Hillary divorced him.

But they decided to stay together.

... but thanks for all the memories!

by dpANDREWS 2008-02-04 10:09AM | 0 recs
The Clintons always come first for the Clintons.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 10:10AM | 0 recs
NL, this diary is just weird

I think we all know about Bill's problems with women.

This is a reason not to vote for Hillary why?

Just think about what the press did to Clinton over this issue, compared to the way they gloss over Obama buying a house he couldn't afford by getting Rezko to chip in $625,000 for the adjacent lot.

by desmoinesdem 2008-02-04 10:11AM | 0 recs
Blumental was/is a close HRC aide, and he

was out demonizing Monica as a "stalker". What does that tell us about the Clinton machine?

"Just think about what the press did to Clinton over this issue, compared to the way they gloss over Obama buying a house he couldn't afford by getting Rezko to chip in $625,000 for the adjacent lot.'"

Except, Rezko story will be a walk in the park compared to things such as Clintons' Kazahk Uranium story and possibly other new stories involving tens/hundreds of millions, as well as dozen or so  of alleged other sex scandals, and dubious pardons such as that of Mark Rich, stories of misappropriation of influence (such as Webster Hubbell), fund-raising stories (such as Peter F Paul). Mind boggling. The GE will be ALL about Clinton scandals, if HRC is the nominee. That's why Republicans drool about the idea of going against the Clintons. They know that the Clintons can unify and re-energize their party like no Republican could. It's actually crazy to think that Democrats want to go through that again this fall, and maybe for 4-8 years thereafter.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 10:27AM | 0 recs
Re: NL, this diary is just weird

Exactly!
ObamaBots are the new Bushies.

Throughout his campaign, Oblahma has thrown Democratic positions and principles under the bus.

It's a given that Repubs will air Obama's "Harry and Louise" ad against Congressional Dems and universal health care.

Obama is a Republicrat!

by annefrank 2008-02-04 10:41AM | 0 recs
im sorry

The Hillary fans are the ones pushing the 'Obama cheated' rumors. Totally despicable (and very Rove like). Face it, the Clinton's are the ones carrying on the Bush/Rove legacy.

by JoeCoaster 2008-02-04 10:59AM | 0 recs
Re: NL, this diary is just weird

"It's a given that Repubs will air Obama's "Harry and Louise" ad against Congressional Dems and universal health care."

Well, if HRC is the nominee, they'll surely run Edwards' "Politics of Parsing" video. You can bet your farm on it.

We should be fighting for a real UHC like single payer, not mandates which are only fodder for Republicans to demagogue with but won't ensure 100% universal coverage.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 11:08AM | 0 recs
Re: NL, this diary is just weird

Obama's plan is the furtherest from single payer.

Obama gives into the Insurance industry before he begins kumbaya meetings with them.

by annefrank 2008-02-04 11:16AM | 0 recs
Fighting for mandates which WILL come under fire

is fight wasted on a system that is not what we want at the end of the day.

We should quickly pass a system that'll provide help for those that need it AND want it. Obama's plan is well suited for that.

And then, we can design and and fight to pass single payer system to switch to later on.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 11:44AM | 0 recs
And, ahem...

"Exactly! ObamaBots are the new Bushies."

Here are a few samples from your work at Daily Kos:


After Hillary's hissy fit during the debate (4+ / 8-)

think about her finger being on the nuKlear button. Yikes!
No Thanks!

Dems will not hold impeachment hearings while Bill is campaigning with Hillary.

by annefrank on Sun Nov 04, 2007 at 02:46:55 PM PST

---

Hillary = Goldwater, Whitewater, Blackwater... (6+ / 12-)

Dems will not hold impeachment hearings while Bill is campaigning with Hillary.

by annefrank on Sun Oct 14, 2007 at 12:59:07 PM PST

---

the Clintons are hoping voters will rely on (0+ / 11-)
the "judgement" of state, county, and congressional Dems who have endorsed Hillary.
But as we've indicated to our Dem leaders - character is an important issue for us and it would be absurd and immoral to vote to return a known adulterer to the WH.

Dems will not hold impeachment hearings while Bill is campaigning with Hillary.

by annefrank on Mon Sep 17, 2007 at 10:35:53 AM PST

---

yes- that's one of the advantages of dynasties (1+ / 8-)

However, the Clintons represent a more egregious power grab than the Bushes - and quite a setback for Progressives.

Dems will not hold impeachment hearings while Bill is campaigning with Hillary.

by annefrank on Wed Sep 26, 2007 at 08:16:02 PM PST

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 11:39AM | 0 recs
But that was just about money...

so it does not count.

This diary shows the utter cynicism we have come to expect from the too many purveyors of the politics of hope.

by citizen53 2008-02-04 11:59AM | 0 recs
Politics of hypocrisy by the likes of you

is what that created the rut in politics. Why is it that a Clinton supporter can level charges of mysoginy on Michelle Obama and make absurd insinuations on Barack's fidelity, and I can't point to actually deeds of Bill Clinton.

I notice that TomP is abusing ratings system by mindlessly giving me "1" ratings all over the place, like a nutcase. I suspect that he's probably taking out his grudge that Edwards dropped out having run a less than effective campaign on me.

You guys are pitiful.

I am now, in fact, glad that Gore didn't get back to this cesspool of rotten politics.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 12:36PM | 0 recs
Whatever...

You're the one who posted this garbage.  Straight out of the sandbox.  It shows the sense of morals you have.

by citizen53 2008-02-04 12:47PM | 0 recs
I was responding to a smear diary

and I quoted facts.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 12:55PM | 0 recs
Good for you...

you quoted facts.  That justifies everything.

Facts are often used to spread disinformation.

Worship your facts.  What an empty claim.

by citizen53 2008-02-04 01:04PM | 0 recs
Well said. Thank you.

by masslib1 2008-02-04 02:36PM | 0 recs
Take this shit down

There are plenty of good reasons to not vote for Clinton in the primary. Rehashing Bill Clinton's infidelity is not one of them. We must rise above this petty squabbling, there is important work for us to do.

by Obama08 2008-02-04 10:16AM | 0 recs
Re: Take this shit down

I agree.  Bill and Hillary's marriage is no one's business but their own.  And it certainly has nothing to do with Hillary's relative merits as a presidential candidate.  

Although some disagree, the mere fact that the republicans will talk about it during the GE doesn't mean other Democrats should use it during a primary.  There's a reason we're better than them.

by HSTruman 2008-02-04 10:18AM | 0 recs
If the diary smearing Michelle is deleted,

I'll delete mine.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 10:30AM | 0 recs
Re: If the diary smearing Michelle is deleted,

An eye for an eye and a tooth for a tooth leaves the whole world blind and toothless.

Come on, you are better than that. Just because there are some truly bad apples here doesn't mean you need to become one.

You link to a site about Clintons' divisive tactics and employ similar tactics, rise above it. Make 20 GOTV calls for every diary they post. Don't post this shit.

by Obama08 2008-02-04 10:48AM | 0 recs
I am glad you're preaching nicely.

However, as long the diary title "Michelle Obama's mysogyinst remarks" stays, so will mine.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 10:57AM | 0 recs
The diarist is too smart...

to notice the difference.

The diarist sounds like he's still in kindergarten.

by citizen53 2008-02-04 12:01PM | 0 recs
Little innocent KG kids

are much better beings than the hypocritical, game-playing and selfish adults that we have so many of, coming to think about it.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 12:39PM | 0 recs
The way you rationalize...

is astounding.

by citizen53 2008-02-04 12:51PM | 0 recs
Well, it's true

that kids start out with purer and cleaner hearts and minds before their indoctrination into a dishonest adult world.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 01:08PM | 0 recs
Re: Watch Bill Clinton throw Monica Lewinsky under

at least you have a video to accompany your ridicoulous diary.

i give you credit for that.

not like some diariest who wrote about hillary clinton ' crying ' in connecticut today , when you watch the video nothing of the sort happened.

http://www.cnn.com/video/#/video/politic s/2008/02/04/sot.clinton.personal.cnn?ir ef=videosearch

by lori 2008-02-04 10:18AM | 0 recs
Talk about time machine

I believe in my heart the GOPers will not be able to win by dredging up the old Clinton scandals. It didn't work then and is even less relevant now.

"Let me see.  My wife was laid off, the company just jettisoned my pension, my nephew is recuperating at Walter Reed, and the government is scanning my library activities.  And all you Republicans got is a blue dress?  That is so yesterday".

I think for progressives to focus on this issue is a mistake, but maybe that is just me.

by Trond Jacobsen 2008-02-04 10:23AM | 0 recs
How exactly?

How is that "throwing her under the bus?  Do you have some new, hitherto-unrevealed information to the effect that Lewinsky wanted their affair to be publicized to the nation?

The etiquette of most affairs is that the participants agree to lie to others about the affair.  That etiquette is accepted to the extent that it often doesn't even have to be spoken.

Unless you have some evidence for the extraordinarily unlikely proposition that Clinton and Lewinsky had a different understanding, your proposition is ridiculous.

by Trickster 2008-02-04 10:23AM | 0 recs
Re: How exactly?

It's the "that woman" bit, and the way he said it, and the "stalker" rumor spreading that amounts to throwing her under the bus. As I recall, Monica wasn't exactly thrilled with those things.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 11:53AM | 0 recs
Re: Watch Bill Clinton throw Monica Lewinsky under

This is getting beyond stupid.

by Piuma 2008-02-04 10:27AM | 0 recs
Re: Watch Bill Clinton throw Monica Lewinsky under

Come on, this is not new or relevant.  if you have something good on one of the candidates or their surrogates, I'd love to read it, but let's make sure it either happened in this decade, or new info has come out recently.  

by Chili Dogg 2008-02-04 10:31AM | 0 recs
Remember, I am responding to a diary

smearing Michelle Obama, which also digs up an old story. I have no problem deleting my diary if the other one is taken down.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 10:36AM | 0 recs
How old are you? 10?

"  I have no problem deleting my diary if the other one is taken down. "

Actually I know ten years olds with more commonsense and judgement so I don't want to slander 10 year olds.  

by ottovbvs 2008-02-04 12:14PM | 0 recs
Nonsense. You've peddled mode dishonest

anti-Obama smears than a 10 year old can count, and were auto-banned from DKos for that reason.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 12:47PM | 0 recs
Don't forget also

That when Paula Jones made her allegations that they painted her as trailer trash in the media, as though she made everything up.

Then Bill had so little class that he paraded his friends, many of them whom he knew for 30 years and would probably have taken a bullet for him, in front of the media to attest to his innocence. He did so knowing that they were lying and damaging their own reputations. That is worse than the adultery itself.  

by highgrade 2008-02-04 10:32AM | 0 recs
Re: Watch Bill Clinton throw Monica Lewinsky under

Thank you for posting this video.  Bill Clinton is a real adulterer.  Barack Obama is not an adulterer, as MollieBradford claims, and to say that he is without any evidence is exactly the kind of politics that the Clintons once said they were against ten years ago.

by freepursuits 2008-02-04 10:39AM | 0 recs
Re: Watch Bill Clinton ...

Yet another Obamaphile who can't tell the difference between criticism and blasphemy.

by dhonig 2008-02-04 12:06PM | 0 recs
Re: Watch Bill Clinton throw

What miserable people you are. And you call your selves Democrats. Every scummy little talking point from the right wing media. In any other country they'd say it's not the publics business. Only in America are there prudish little dirtbags on the left and the right. Amazing. It's like seventh grade. You said something nasty about my candidate so I'm going to say something nasty about your candidate ya ya ya yada ya. Hopefully all Obama supporters haven't a mental age of 10.  

by ottovbvs 2008-02-04 12:12PM | 0 recs
Wait...let me make sure I understand

Wait, I want to make sure I understand.  Somebody started saying that Obama was unfaithful to his wife, and you felt the need to bring up Bill's less-than-moral background ten years after the fact?  Now, you're threatening to keep this diary up until you get your way?

Last time I checked, that might qualify as a blackmail and even worse for your case, ineffective blackmail.

I don't know how familiar you are with "eye for an eye" philosophy, but it's the grandaddy of modern conservative philosophy.  Nice job.

by ejintx 2008-02-04 12:31PM | 0 recs
asdf

"Somebody started saying that Obama was unfaithful to his wife, and you felt the need to bring up Bill's less-than-moral background ten years after the fact?"

Yes, Bill Clinton was actually unfaithful to his wife (while endangering himself, his wife, his VP and his party), lied to the public, tried to throw his partner in sex under the bus for his political ends. Compare that to smearing Obama with bogus smears and his wife with blatant charges.

by NeuvoLiberal 2008-02-04 12:44PM | 0 recs
And it gets worse...

Neuvoliberal, let's take a look at this real fast.  

Somehow holding this above somebody else's head until you get what you want makes you morally superior?

Sorry, but Obama is not free of sin and pulling skeletons out of Bill's closet ain't helping the party.  If the ends justify the means in defending Obama, I fear for this party and country.

Wake up and realize that this action makes you no different than the scandal mongers you rail against as "old politics."  This is hope and change for you?

by ejintx 2008-02-04 12:58PM | 0 recs
Re: Watch Bill Clinton throw Monica Lewinsky

Why do Obama supporters always bring Monica up?  Monica has nothing to do with the current election.  I'm sorry that you guys have difficulty actually discussing the issues, but that's no reason to go off on a Monica tangent whenever Hillary's name is mentioned.

by musicpvm 2008-02-04 01:00PM | 0 recs
I just hope you are a man.

by masslib1 2008-02-04 02:37PM | 0 recs

Diaries

Advertise Blogads